Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://antenatal-training.co.uk.

Antenatal Training UK is committed to data security and the fair and transparent processing of personal data. This privacy notice sets out how Antenatal Training UK, treats learner personal data.

If you are a learner registered with Antenatal Training UK to undertake learning for the purposes of end-point assessment, please read this notice carefully as it contains important information on how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data (process), your rights in relation to your personal data, how to contact us, and how to contact supervisory authorities in the event that you would like to report a concern about the way in which we process your personal data.

For the purposes of applicable data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (EU GDPR), the UK GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), The Antenatal Training UK is the ‘controller’ of learner personal data.

If you have any queries about the way in which we process personal data, or about exercising any of your rights, you may send an email to liz@antenatail-training.co.uk.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not share or sell your data outside of the company unless;

We may share your personal data with relevant third parties, where necessary, in relation to your learning, assessment, certification, or the verification of your learning, assessment or certification, and associated research and analytical activities, including:

  • regulatory authorities, sector skills councils, professional bodies and similar industry bodies;
  • skills certification schemes and bodies;
  • centres, customers, employers, employer providers, training providers, awarding bodies and similar third parties.

 

We may also share your personal data with trusted third-party service providers, including:

  • legal and other professional advisers, consultants, and professional experts;
  • service providers contracted to us in connection with provision of learning, assessment, and training products and/or services such as markers, moderators, invigilators, assessors, certification or credentialing providers, IT services and customer relationship management services;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

 

We will ensure that there is a contract in place with such third-party service providers, which includes obligations in relation to the confidentiality, security, and lawful processing of any personal data shared with them, and which upholds your rights and freedoms with respect to personal data.

Where a third-party recipient is located outside the UK, European Economic Area, or any other approved country or territory, we will ensure that the transfer of personal data is protected by appropriate safeguards, including international data transfer agreements in the UK, and the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission when applicable.

Any shared access of personal data is subject to restrictions both legally and contractually. We may also share personal data (including any special category data) with law enforcement or other authorities or agencies if required by law or where we otherwise deem it necessary in pursuance of our legitimate interests. This may include, without being limited to, responding to requests for information from such authorities or agencies, or sharing information with them in connection with our quality assurance processes, investigations, complaints, or appeals.

You should be aware that, where personal data is shared with a public authority, it will become subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) and may potentially fall within the scope of any future FOIA request made to such public authority.

 

How do we process your data 

We may process your personal data where this is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests as a provider of learning, training, assessment, invigilation, and/or certification products and/or services, including to:

  • provide you with products and/or services for which you have enrolled or registered, or have been enrolled or registered;
  • undertake administration in relation to products and/or services for which you are enrolled or registered;
  • provide you with a certificate, credential, or other record of learning;
  • arrange for a digital credential to be issued to you when you have successfully completed a course or e-learning module, attended an event, or in recognition of an achievement
  • contact you directly in relation to our quality assurance processes, investigations, complaints, and appeals;
  • assess and provide reasonable adjustments in relation to your learning or assessment where requested; 
  • prevent and detect crime and/or assist with the apprehension or prosecution of offenders; and
  • provide you with remote invigilation session booking confirmation emails and support.

We may also process your personal data in pursuance of our legitimate interests to contact you directly in relation to new and existing products, services, news, awards and events offered by Antenatal Training UK. Where you do receive such marketing communications from us, you may change your preferences or unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in an email from us.

Where required by law:  we may also process your personal data if required by law.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How do we protect your personal data?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that both we and our third-party service providers protect your personal data. This includes ensuring that our staff are aware of their information security obligations, providing training, and limiting access to your personal data to staff who have a genuine business need to know.

We also take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from loss or destruction and have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Your rights

Under applicable data protection law, you have various rights with respect to our processing of your personal data:

 

Right to Access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you by contacting us at the email or postal address given below. Please include with your request information that will enable us to verify your identity. We will respond within 1 month of request. Please note that there are exceptions to this right. We may be unable to make all data available to you if, for example, making the data available to you would reveal personal data about another person, if we are legally prevented from disclosing such data, if there is no basis for your request, or if your request is excessive.

 

Right to rectification

We aim to keep your personal data accurate, current and complete. We encourage you to contact us using the contact details provided below to let us know if any of your personal data is not accurate or changes, so that we can keep your personal data up to date.

 

Right to erasure

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data where, for example, the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, where you withdraw your consent to processing, where there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to process your personal data, or your personal data has been unlawfully processed. If you would like to request that your personal data be erased, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

 

Right to object

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where, for example, your personal data is being processed on the basis of legitimate interests and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to process your personal data, or if your data is being processed for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to object to the processing of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

 

Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the further processing of your personal data. This right arises where, for example, you have queried the accuracy of the personal data we hold about you and we are verifying the personal data, you have objected to processing based on legitimate interests and we are considering whether there are any overriding legitimate interests, or the processing is unlawful, and you elect that processing is restricted rather than deleted. If you would like to make such request, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

 

Right to data portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that some of your personal data is provided to you, or to another ‘controller’, in a commonly used, machine-readable format. This right arises where you have provided your personal data to us, the processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract, and processing is carried out by automated means. If you would like to make such request, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Please note that applicable data protection law sets out exceptions to these rights. If we are unable to comply with your request due to an exception, we will explain this to you in our response.

Contact

If you have any queries about this notice, the way in which City & Guilds processes personal data, or about exercising any of your rights, you can send an email to liz@antenatal-training.co.uk.

 

Complaints

If you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached, and we have been unable to resolve your concern, you may lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority or seek a remedy through the courts. Please visit the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website for more information on how to report a concern.